English (Programming Languages)
generic instantiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of resolving generic parameters from a generic module in order to create a concrete module.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instanciation générique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement qui assigne les paramètres génériques d'un module générique pour produire un module réel.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.