English (Programming Languages)
generic declaration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The declaration of a generic language construct that introduces the generic parameters which are to be replaced by actual parameters during a generic instantiation.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
déclaration générique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.