English (Programming Languages)
formal parameter [correct, standardized]; formal argument [correct, standardized]
DEF: A parameter defined in the declaration or certain modules, that is associated with an actual parameter in a call or generic instantiation.
OBS: formal parameter; formal argument: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
paramètre formel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Paramètre qui décrit les objets des données nécessaires à l'exécution de la procédure appelée.
OBS: paramètre formel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
parámetro formal [correct, masculine noun]; parámetro local [masculine noun]