English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
generic subprogram [correct, standardized]
DEF: A subprogram for sorting records that provides generic parameters for the records and the field on which to sort.
OBS: NOTE-Each generic instantiation provides the actual parameters for the records and the sort field.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme générique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.