English (Programming Languages)
generic module [correct, standardized]
DEF: A parameterized template for creating modules by generic instantiation.
OBS: NOTE - The parameters of the template are of a generic nature and should not be confused with formal parameters of the resulting modules
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
module générique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle paramétré permettant de créer des modules par instanciation générique.
OBS: Note : Les paramètres du modèle sont génériques par nature et ne doivent pas être confondus avec les paramètres formels des modules produits.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.