English (Artificial Intelligence)
instantiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The substitution of a value for a variable, or the creation of an example from a class.
DEF: The specification of particular values. A specific person with a particular sex and temperature is an instantiation of the generic object "patient".
DEF: An object that fits the general description of some class or, specifically, a pending process that associates specific data objects with the parameters of a general procedure.
OBS: instantiation : term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
instanciation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; particularisation [correct, feminine noun]; instantiation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus consistant à remplacer une variable par un individu. On crée un individu particulier d'un concept abstrait. L'objet instancié possède les propriétés générales de l'objet abstrait et souvent, quelques unes qui lui sont propres.
CONT: Les règles de particularisation. Particulariser un schéma signifie attribuer une valeur à chacune de ses variables.
OBS: instanciation : terme dérivé par nominalisation de «instance», et non pas de «instant». L'orthographe «instantiation» est erronée en français.
OBS: instanciation : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.