English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
ring of solder [correct]
CONT: If the joint has been properly made, almost instantly a ring of solder will be observed all the way around the joint.
French (Soudage (Métal))
anneau de soudure [masculine noun]
CONT: Si le joint a été bien fait, presque instantanément on pourra remarquer un anneau de soudure autour de ce dernier.