English (Information Processing (Informatics); Digital Currency)
off-chain transaction [correct]
CONT: An off-chain transaction refers to an exchange that does not take place on a blockchain network. Transactions are executed instantly, speeding up the transaction process and reducing lag time compared to on-chain transactions, which are recorded on the blockchain and need network confirmation before they are completed.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Monnaie électronique)
transaction hors chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors qu'une transaction réalisée dans la chaîne de blocs en est une qui modifie la chaîne de blocs et dont la validité est fonction de celle-ci, une transaction hors chaîne repose sur d'autres méthodes d'enregistrement et de validation.