English (General Vocabulary; Patents (Law))
short-lived invention [correct]
CONT: The first VCR player was both inefficient and expensive... Though the VRX-1000 was a short-lived invention, the need for such technology was instantly recognized. Despite the cost, which was equal to about $325, 000 today, several television networks wanted to make the investment.
French (Vocabulaire général; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
invention éphémère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est telle invention éphémère, comme celle d'un joujou, d'une mode, qui profitera uniquement à un contrefacteur lequel pourra toujours dire qu'il ignorait l'existence dudit brevet pendant tout le temps qu'on sera tenu d'en refuser la communication au public.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
invención de corta vida [correct, feminine noun]; invención pasajera [correct, feminine noun]