English (Numismatics)
one-dollar coin [correct]; 1-dollar coin [correct]; 1 dollar [correct]; loonie [correct, see observation]
OBS: one-dollar coin: A term used especially to distinguish between the circulating one-dollar coin and the paper dollar at the time the current one-dollar coin was first put into circulation by the Royal Canadian Mint (RCM) on May 8, 1987; the last one-dollar bank note was issued by the Bank of Canada on June 30, 1989. One-dollar collection coins have been struck since 1935.
OBS: loonie : The coin was instantly dubbed the "loonie" after the solitary loon that graces the coin's reverse side. The nickname caught on and Canadians have been using it ever since.
French (Numismatique)
pièce de un dollar [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pièce de 1 $ [correct, feminine noun]; 1 dollar [correct, masculine noun]; huard [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent, familiar]
OBS: pièce de un dollar : Expression en usage surtout au moment de la transition entre le dollar de papier et le dollar de monnaie : la première pièce de un dollar de monnaie courante a été mise en circulation le 8 mai 1987 par la Monnaie royale canadienne (MRC) et le dernier dollar en papier-monnaie, émis par la Banque du Canada le 30 juin 1989. Il existe également, depuis 1935, des pièces de collection de un dollar.
OBS: huard : désignation familière, inspirée du motif figurant au revers de la pièce. Ce terme est moins répandu que «loonie» en anglais. Il faut se garder d'employer ce terme familier dans des textes officiels ou soutenus.