English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security)
stand-by battery [correct]
CONT: Critical standby power battery backed installations need to perform instantly when called upon during an outage. To ensure maximum reliability from the considerable investment made a number of rules should be observed. Once installation has been completed, the battery must be commission charged and a full autonomy discharge/recharge cycle test undertaken to establish the ’as new’ performance.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Sécurité)
piles de secours [correct, feminine noun]; piles d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de secours [correct, feminine noun]; batterie de réserve [correct, feminine noun]