English (IT Security)
remove a shield [correct]; unshield
OBS: The anti-viral product shields executable files so that virus infections are instantly detected and automatically removed by the shield. Programs shielded in this manner will be disinfected, thus preventing the spreading of infection.
French (Sécurité des TI)
supprimer le blindage [correct]
OBS: Ce produit antivirus blinde les fichiers exécutables de sorte que les infections par virus soient immédiatement détectées et automatiquement éliminées par le blindage. Les programmes ainsi blindés sont totalement désinfectés et ne risquent pas de propager une infection.