English (Helicopters (Military); Air Forces)
helmet mounted gunsight [correct]; helmet-mounted gunsight [correct]; helmet mounted sight [correct]; helmet-mounted sight [correct]; HPS [correct]; HPS; Helmet Mounted Sight [correct]; HMS [correct]; HMS; helmet pointing system [correct]; HPS [correct]; HPS; gunner’s integrated helmet; helmet sight [correct]
CONT: With a new helmet-mounted gunsight developed by Honeywell, all a chopper pilot has to do is look at an enemy target and fire his cannon. The cannon instantly lines up on the target, automatically following his line of sight no matter which way he moves his head.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
viseur de casque [correct, masculine noun]; viseur intégré au casque [masculine noun]