English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
first-instar larva [correct]
DEF: A larva of the first(larval) instar.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
larve de premier âge [correct, feminine noun]; larve L1 [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il y a aussi les larves L2, L3, etc.