English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
stadium [correct, see observation]; intermolt period [correct]
DEF: The period between molts.
CONT: The actual insects during a stadium is called an instar.
OBS: plural: stadia
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
stade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'intervalle entre deux mues correspond à un stade qui peut être de type larvaire ou nymphal.
OBS: Les stades larvaires des insectes sont indiqués par L1, L2, L3, etc.