English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
instar [correct]
DEF: The form of the insects between two successive molts.
CONT: The actual insect during a stadium is termed an instar.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
instar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme que prend un insecte entre deux mues successives.
OBS: Chez certains auteurs le terme désigne aussi le temps qui s'écoule entre les mues successives.