English (Artificial Intelligence)
active learning [correct, noun]; AL [correct, noun]; active machine learning [correct, noun]; active ML [correct, noun]
CONT: Active learning is a specialized subset of machine learning where the algorithm can actively query a user or an oracle(such as a human annotator) to label data points that are most informative for the model. Instead of randomly labelling a vast dataset, active learning focuses on selecting the most uncertain or impactful samples to enhance the model' s performance with minimal labelling effort.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage actif [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage automatique actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin d'enrichir la qualité des données utilisées pour l'apprentissage, il est possible d'autoriser des interactions entre l'algorithme d'apprentissage et l'opérateur qui effectue l'étiquetage des données. Il s'agit alors d'un apprentissage actif (à l'opposé d'un apprentissage passif).