English (Wind Instruments)
sousaphone [correct]
DEF: A large brass wind instrument, similar to a tuba, which encircles the player’s body with the bell above the player’s head.
CONT: A helicon is a type of coiled marching tuba carried over the shoulder... Most tuba players in New Orleans brass bands used a sousaphone instead because it better projected the sound forward.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
sousaphone [correct, masculine noun]; soubassophone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à vent imposant, au corps qui entoure le buste du musicien, muni généralement de trois pistons et utilisé dans les fanfares et les orchestres de jazz traditionnel.