English (Informatics; Education (General))
digital literacy [correct, noun]
CONT: Digital literacy is the ability to use technology effectively and safely. It is not simply about being able to use the tools and platforms technology requires(though this is important). Instead, digital literacy requires this knowledge to be combined with the ability to think critically about how to use it, as well as the ability to use it safely and responsibly …
French (Informatique; Pédagogie (Généralités))
habileté numérique [correct, feminine noun]; littératie numérique [correct, feminine noun]; alphabétisation numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un individu à comprendre et utiliser l'information au moyen des technologies : accéder à des ressources et des informations en ligne, les comprendre et les utiliser, communiquer avec les autres, gérer ses comptes et ses informations personnelles en toute sécurité, etc.