English (Informatics; Artificial Intelligence)
semantic computing [correct, standardized]; SC [correct]
DEF: A field of computing that aims to identify the meanings of computational content and user intentions and to express them in a machine-processable form.
CONT: Semantic computing relies on the notion that computers can be "taught" to approach concepts and problems in a similar way to humans. By linking together certain natural language concepts instead of just solving mathematical equations, computers can make inferences about data sets that might not be hard-coded into the system from the start.
OBS: semantic computing: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
informatique sémantique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine de l'informatique qui vise à identifier les significations du contenu informatique et les intentions de l'utilisateur et à les exprimer sous une forme exploitable par machine.
CONT: En informatique classique, le traitement de l'information a lieu au niveau du texte rédigé, alors que dans l'informatique sémantique, le traitement de l'information est réalisé au niveau de la sémantique du texte.
OBS: informatique sémantique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.