English (Road Transport; Transport of Goods)
drop fee [correct, noun]; bobtail fee [correct, noun]
CONT: A drop fee is charged by the trucker to drop off a container at the warehouse and pick it up after it has been loaded and unloaded instead of doing a live load and unload. This usually happens when the product cannot be unloaded quickly.
French (Transport routier; Transport de marchandises)
frais de dépôt [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Des frais de dépôt sont exigés par un camionneur lorsque celui-ci dépose un conteneur ou une remorque à un entrepôt et revient le chercher plus tard une fois le chargement ou le déchargement effectué.