English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Non-Surgical Treatment)
alternative medicine [correct, noun]
CONT: Alternative medicine is used instead of standard medical treatment. One example is using a special diet to treat cancer instead of cancer drugs that are prescribed by an oncologist. Less research has been done for most types of alternative medicine.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
médecine douce [correct, feminine noun]; médecine alternative [correct, feminine noun]; médecine naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La médecine alternative fait référence aux pratiques non conventionnelles utilisées au lieu de la médecine conventionnelle.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
medicina alternativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medicina [cuyos] tratamientos complementan o sustituyen a [los de] la medicina alópata, como la homeopatía y la herbolaria entre otros.