English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
affirmant [correct, noun]
CONT: An affirmant is a person who testifies under affirmation instead of under oath. An affirmation is a solemn declaration made under penalty of perjury, but without an oath. It is a pledge equivalent to an oath but without reference to a supreme being or to "swearing. "
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
affirmant [correct, masculine noun]; affirmante [correct, feminine noun]; auteur d'une affirmation solennelle [masculine noun]; auteure d'une affirmation solennelle [feminine noun]; autrice d'une affirmation solennelle [feminine noun]
DEF: En droit de la preuve, personne qui témoigne sous affirmation solennelle au lieu de sous serment.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Reglamento procesal)
declarante [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Persona que declara bajo promesa solemne.