English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
cramping [correct]
OBS: The cutting area receives the leather, polyurethane, nylon, fleece lining, etc., which are then cut to size to achieve a maximum yield. The components are then transferred to a pre-fit area for skiving, stamping, cramping and marking.
OBS: Cramp : a piece of wood used in the manufacture of shoes and having a curve corresponding to that of the upper part of the instep on which the upper leather of a boot is stretched.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
formage