English (Footwear and Shoe Repair)
vamp [correct]
DEF: The part of shoe or boot covering the instep and in some styles, the toes.
French (Chaussures et cordonnerie)
empeigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dessus d'une chaussure, du coup-de-pied jusqu'à la pointe.