English (Mountain Sports)
crampon [correct]; climbing iron [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Metal framework with spikes attached to boots to increase safety on snow and ice.
CONT: There are also two types of crampons : hinged and rigid. Hinged crampons provide flex at the instep and bend with the natural motion of walking and thus are the preferred style for almost any type of mountaineering except steep technical ice climbing. A rigid crampon does not bend at the instep so when climbing up steep technical ice, they allow the climber to keep their heel lower when front-pointing, thus less tiring as a result. However, rigid crampons tend to be heavier and will not perform as well in mixed terrain. Generally, most people will use hinged crampons.
OBS: climbing irons: According to Chris Oates of Mountain Co-op (in Toronto), an obsolete term that refers to "crampons."
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon [correct, masculine noun]; crabe [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Semelle amovible garnie d'une dizaine de pointes d'acier de 30 à 40 mm, que l'on fixe sous la chaussure pour donner l'adhérence sur les pentes de glace ou de neige dure.
CONT: Les crampons peuvent [...] s'adapter sur toutes les chaussures ....
OBS: crabe : Mot d'argot qui correspond à «crampon».
Spanish (Deportes de montaña)
crampón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de metal con púas que se sujeta a la suela de la bota para escalar o caminar sobre el hielo o la nieve.