English (Social Psychology)
causal source [correct]
DEF: The person or event that is viewed as the instigator of an action or a series of actions. Internal attribution places the causal source in the actor; external attribution places the causal source in the situation.
French (Psychologie sociale)
source causale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ou événement perçu comme instigateur d'une action ou d'une série d'actions. L'attribution interne situe la source causale chez l'acteur; l'attribution externe la place dans la situation.