English (Tort Law (common law))
instigator
French (Droit des délits (common law))
instigateur [masculine noun]; fauteur [masculine noun]
OBS: instigator of a rebellion: instigateur d'une rébellion
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
instigador [correct, masculine noun]