English (General Vocabulary)
instil essential knowledge [verb]
OBS: Term and equivalent used in the publication: The Estates General on Education, Quebec, 1995-1996.
CONT: With respect to pedagogical methods, broad balanced curricula and well-structured program are needed to instil essential knowledge.
French (Vocabulaire général)
acquérir les savoirs essentiels [verb]
OBS: Terme et équivalent relevés dans Les États généraux sur l'éducation, Québec, 1995-1996.
CONT: Seuls des curriculums riches et équilibrés et des programmes structurés permettant d'acquérir les savoirs essentiels feront de l'école un lieu d'apprentissage et d'initiation à la culture.