English (Centesis and Samplings)
peritoneal lavage [correct]
DEF: The instillation and retrieval of a physiologic solution in the peritoneal cavity in order to examine the effluent for abnormal cells, bacteria, or evidence of internal bleeding following trauma.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
lavage péritonéal [correct, masculine noun]