English (Symptoms (Medicine))
sclerosed [correct, adjective]
DEF: Affected by sclerosis; the stiffening and hardening of the tissues.
CONT: When simple cysts are associated with pain or renin-dependent hypertension, they can be punctured with US [ultrasonography] guidance, drained, and sclerosed with alcohol instillation into the cyst.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
sclérosé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Atteint de sclérose.
CONT: Tissu sclérosé; artères sclérosées.