English (Animal Behaviour; Human Behaviour)
territorial instinct [correct]; territoriality instinct [correct]
CONT: Most animals have a strong territorial instinct and develop a very distinctive attachment to certain areas such as pastures, buildings, water troughs and worn paths.
French (Comportement animal; Comportement humain)
instinct territorial [correct, masculine noun]; instinct de territorialité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La majorité des animaux ont un vif instinct territorial et s'attachent très fortement à certains endroits, notamment les pâturages, bâtiments, abreuvoirs et sentiers utilisés.