English (Clinical Psychology)
death instinct [correct]; Thanatos [correct]; thanatos [correct]
DEF: In psychoanalytic psychology, the latent instinctive impulse toward death and the destruction of anything that threatens to disturb the status quo.
French (Psychologie clinique)
pulsion de mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] S. Freud oppose la pulsion de vie [...] à la pulsion de mort [...] qui tendrait [...] à détruire les assemblages et à réduire totalement les tensions [...], c'est-à-dire à ramener l'être vivant à l'état inorganique antérieur, qui est aussi celui du repos absolu.