English (Characterology; Psychology (General))
acquisitiveness [correct]
DEF: The tendency to acquire or to hoard possessions. In the older systems of psychology acquisitiveness was treated as an instinct.
French (Caractérologie; Psychologie (Généralités))
tendance à thésauriser [correct, feminine noun]; acquisitivité [correct]
DEF: Nom donné par les psychologues à l'instinct qui porte l'homme à acquérir.