English (Mental Disorders; Psychology (General))
aggressive instinct [correct]
CONT: ... it was presumed that deflection of the death instinct onto objects in the external world constituted the aggressive instinct.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie (Généralités))
pulsion d'agression [correct, feminine noun]; instinct agressif [masculine noun]; agressivité [feminine noun]