English (Psychology (General))
self-preservation instinct [correct]; self-preservative instinct [correct]; instinct of self-preservation [correct]
CONT: Most people, once hurt, will try to avoid a situation that threatens such hurt again. It is the self-preservation instinct, no different than touching fire, feeling it burn and becoming averse to touching it again.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
pulsion d'autoconservation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pulsions d'autoconservation désignent les grands besoins vitaux de l'organisme ou besoins du moi.