English (Yoga and Pilates)
root chakra [correct]; muladhara chakra [correct]; muladhara [correct]
CONT: Muladhara or root chakra is symbolized by a lotus with four petals and the color red. This center is located at the base of the spine in the coccygeal region. It is said to relate to the gonads and the adrenal medulla, responsible for the fight-or-flight response when survival is under threat. Muladhara is related to instinct, security, survival and also to basic human potentiality. Physically, muladhara governs sexuality, mentally it governs stability, emotionally it governs sensuality, and spiritually it governs a sense of security. Muladhara has a relation to the sense of smell.
OBS: The seven chakras from the base of the spine to the crown of the head are muladhara (root chakra), swadhisthana (sacral chakra), manipura (solar plexus chakra), anahata (heart chakra), vishuddha (throat chakra), ajna (third eye chakra) and sahasrara (crown chakra).
French (Yoga et pilates)
chakra racine [correct, masculine noun]; chakra de la base [correct, masculine noun]; chakra muladhara [correct, masculine noun]; muladhara chakra [correct, masculine noun]; muladhara [correct, masculine noun]; mooladhara [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le premier centre énergétique se nomme chakra racine ou chakra de la base. Son nom sanskrit est muladhara, il est représenté par un lotus aux 4 pétales rouges. Il est situé à la base de la colonne vertébrale, sous le sacrum et puise son énergie dans le champ magnétique de la terre. Cette énergie monte par les pieds et les jambes, vivifie le sang et les tissus de l'organisme.
OBS: Les sept chakras sont, du bas de la colonne vertébrale au sommet de la tête : muladhara (chakra racine), swadisthana (chakra sacré), manipura (chakra du plexus solaire), anahata (chakra du cœur), vishuddha (chakra de la gorge), ajna (chakra du troisième œil), sahasrara (chakra de la couronne).