English (Clinical Psychology)
self-object [correct]
OBS: The "we-self" in borderline patients: manifestations of the symbiotic self-object in psychotherapy. (Medline data base)
OBS: Use of the word "object" to refer to persons derives from the commitment of psychoanalysts to an instinct theory. The object through which instinctual gratification is held to be achieved is usually a person, an aspect of a person or a symbolic representation of a person toward which the subject directs its actions or desires.
French (Psychologie clinique)
auto-objet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'auteur nous parle des parents en tant qu'auto-objets préstructuraux des troubles de cohésion. (base de données Pascal)