English (Psychology (General))
instinct [correct]
DEF: An innate pattern of behavior, elicited by certain stimuli and fulfilling certain basic biological functions for the organism. The term refers both to the drive and to the activity
OBS: A term not currently in good standing in psychology because of its connotation. (Ok if used according to directions).
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
instinct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble complexe de réactions extérieures, déterminées, héréditaires, communes à tous les individus d'une même espèce et adaptées à un but dont l'être qui agit n'a généralement pas conscience.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
instinto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comportamiento innato [...] que consiste en un sistema complejo de reflejos que se activa como respuesta a un estímulo.