English (IT Security)
virus sample [correct]
CONT: Once a virus has been discovered, a user's first instinct is often to eradicate all occurrences of it. However, one should always endeavour to capture a virus sample for analysis, as this can be helpful to other sites infected with the same virus.
French (Sécurité des TI)
échantillon de virus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le réflexe d'un utilisateur, lorsqu'il découvre un virus, est souvent de chercher à en éliminer toutes les occurrences. Or, il faut toujours essayer de «capturer» un échantillon de virus pour l'analyser et ceci peut être utile pour d'autres sites contaminés par le même virus.