English (Psychology (General))
delayed instinct [correct]
DEF: an instinct which does not appear until some time after birth or until development has reached a certain level.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
instinct différé [correct]
DEF: Instinct ne se manifestant qu'à un stade plus ou moins tardif du développement: c'est le cas des instincts sexuels (...)