English (Small Arms; Police; Shooting (Sports))
instinctive directed fire [correct]; snap shooting [correct]; instinctive shooting [correct]
DEF: Shooting (as a rifle) quickly and without taking deliberate aim with the sights.
French (Armes légères; Police; Tir (Sports))
tir au jugé [correct, masculine noun]; tir au juger [correct, masculine noun]; tir instinctif [correct, masculine noun]