English (Mammals)
western heather vole [correct]; heather vole; Phenacomys intermedius [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Muridae.
French (Mammifères)
campagnol des bruyères [correct, masculine noun]; phénacomys [correct, masculine noun]; Phenacomys intermedius [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de l'Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Muridae, et de l'ordre des rongeurs.