English (Muscles and Tendons)
vastus intermedius [correct]; musculus vastus intermedius [correct]; femoral muscle [correct, obsolete]
DEF: This forms part of the quadriceps mechanism. The fibres lie in a plane parallel with the anterior aspect of the shaft of the femur.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle vaste intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; muscle crural [correct, obsolete]; musculus vastus intermedius [Latin]
DEF: Muscle qui se détache des trois-quarts supérieurs des faces antérieure et externe du fémur, et se fixe sur la base et les bords latéraux de la rotule.