English (Fish)
tripodfish [correct]; tripod spiderfish [correct]
OBS: Bathypterois grallator(tripod spiderfish) is a species of bony fishes in the family [Ipnopidae].
French (Poissons)
poisson trépied [correct, masculine noun]; poisson tripode [correct, masculine noun]