English (Fish)
deep-sea tripod fishes [correct]; tripod fishes [correct]; spiderfishes [correct]; blind lizardfishes [correct]; grideye fishes [correct]
OBS: Bony fishes in the family Ipnopidae.
French (Poissons)
poissons-trépieds [correct, masculine noun, plural]; poissons-tripodes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ipnopidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]