English (Root and Tuber Crops)
sweet potato [correct, Great Britain]; kumara [correct, Australia]; batata [correct]
CONT: Sweet potato. Ipomoea batatas, family Convolvulaceae, a tropical, perennial vine grown for its edible roots, the sweet potato of commerce. A very important food crop of the tropics, it is grown for human food, animal feed, and the manufacture of syrups, pectin, flour, and starch, in warm areas.
OBS: Not related to the potato.
OBS: sweet potato; Ipomoea batatas : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
patate douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante alimentaire surtout cultivée dans les régions chaudes pour ses racines tubérisées; le tubercule lui-même. (On dit plus souvent patate douce).
OBS: patate douce; Ipomoea batatas : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques
Spanish (Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
batata [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Colombia, Venezuela]; boniato [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; camote [correct, masculine noun, Chile, Mexico]