English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
European spruce bark beetle [correct]; eight-toothed spruce bark beetle [correct]
OBS: An insect of the family Curculionidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
typographe européen de l'épinette [correct, masculine noun]; bostryche typographe [correct, masculine noun]; grand scolyte de l'épicéa [correct, masculine noun]; typographe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte de la famille des Curculionidae.