English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Japanese iris [correct]; Kaempfer’s iris [correct]; Japanese water iris
CONT: Iris ensata, commonly called Japanese iris or Japanese water iris, is a rhizomatous beardless perennial iris ... Flowers ... have a distinctively flattened appearance. Cultivars come in single, double and peony flowered forms in a wide range of colors including shades of blue, lavender, violet-red, pink and white. Blooms early to mid summer (later than both bearded and Siberian iris).
OBS: A plant of the family Iridaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
iris Japonais [correct, masculine noun]; iris du Japon [correct, masculine noun]; iris de Kaempfer [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Iridaceae.