English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
western blue iris [correct]; western blue flag [correct]; Rocky Mountain iris [correct]
OBS: Plant listed as a Canadian species at risk by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. April 1994.
OBS: A plant of the family Iridaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
iris du Missouri [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante répertoriée comme espèce canadienne en péril par le Comité sur le statut des espèces menacées de disparition au Canada. Avril 1994.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Iridaceae.