English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
seashore iris [correct]; blue iris [correct]; butterfly iris [correct, see observation]; wild iris [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Iridaceae.
OBS: butterfly iris: common name also used to refer to the species Moraea graminicola.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
iris des steppes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Iridaceae.