English (Botany)
pachymorphic [correct]
CONT: The pachymorphic rhizome is a large, fleshy, horizontal stem which has determinate growth.
OBS: The bearded iris [Iris germanica] is a very common pachymorphic rhizome.
French (Botanique)
pachymorphe [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un rhizome large et épais, à croissance déterminée.
OBS: Les rhizomes de la plupart des espèces de bambou sont pachymorphes.