English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Alaska iris [correct]; arctic iris [correct]; beach-head iris [correct, see observation]; beachhead iris [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Iridaceae.
OBS: beach-head iris : common name also used to refer to the species Iris Hookeri.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
iris d'Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; iris à pétales aigus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Iridaceae.