English (Animal Anatomy)
semimembranosus [correct, noun]; semimembranosus muscle [correct]; semimembranous muscle [correct]
DEF: A large muscle of the inner part and back of the thigh arising by a thick tendon from the back part of the tuberosity of the ischium and inserted into the medial condyle or the tibia.
OBS: plural: semimembranosi
French (Anatomie animale)
muscle semi-membraneux [correct, masculine noun]; muscle semi-membranosus [correct, masculine noun]