English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
western quillwort [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Isoetaceae.
CONT: western quillwort : common name also used to refer to the species Isoetes lacustris.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
isoète de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Isoetaceae.