English (Ferns and Fern Allies)
lake quillwort [correct]; deepwater quillwort [correct]; large-spored quillwort [correct]; western lake quillwort [correct]; Merlin’s-grass [correct]; western quillwort [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Isoetaceae.
OBS: western quillwort : common name also used to refer to the species Isoetes occidentalis.
French (Fougères et plantes alliées)
isoète lacustre [correct, masculine noun]; isoète des lacs [correct, masculine noun]; isoète des étangs [correct, masculine noun]; isoète à grosses spores [correct, masculine noun]; isoète hiéroglyphique [masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Isoetaceae.