English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
tuberculosis isolation [correct]; AFB isolation [correct]
CONT: Tuberculosis isolation (AFB isolation) is an isolation category for patients with pulmonary tubeculosis who have a positive sputum smear or a chest x-ray film that strongly suggests current (active) tuberculosis. Laryngeal tuberculosis is also included in this isolation category.
CONT: Warnings must be posted outside a respiratory isolation room, stating "special respiratory isolation" or "AFB isolation". The warnings must say what precautions are required.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
isolement de tuberculose [correct, masculine noun]; isolement tuberculose [masculine noun]
CONT: En deuxième lieu, il ramène les vieilles catégories de précautions d'isolement (Isolement strict, Isolement de contact, Isolement respiratoire, Isolement de tuberculose, Précautions entériques, et Précautions de Drainage/Sécrétions) et les anciennes précautions pour les maladies spécifiques en trois volets de précautions basés sur les routes de transmission pour un petit nombre de patients spécifiques connus ou présumément infectés ou colonisés par des pathogènes très contagieux ou importants épidémiologiquement; ces précautions basées sur la transmission, définies pour diminuer le risque de transmission aérienne, par gouttelettes et par contact à l'hôpital, doivent être utilisées en plus des Précautions standard.