English (Sea Operations (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
identification safety range [correct, NATO, standardized]; ISR [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The minimum range to which aircraft may close to a maritime force without having been positively identified as friendly to ensure that the maritime force does not mistake the aircraft for hostile.
OBS: identification safety range; ISR : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
distance de sécurité d'identification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ISR [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: distance de sécurité d'identification; ISR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.