English (Atomic Physics)
intersecting storage rings [correct, plural]; ISR [correct]
DEF: a proton storage ring device in operation at CERN near Geneva, consisting of two nearly circular rings, each having 132 magnets of a type similar to those used in a large proton synchrotron.
French (Physique atomique)
anneaux de stockage à intersection [correct, masculine noun, plural]; anneaux I.S.R. [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Anneau d'accumulation de protons, en cours d'exploitation au C.E.R.N. à Genève, composé de deux anneaux comportant huit intersections. Chacun de ces anneaux possède 132 aimants.