English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
tapered plug valve [correct]; plug valve [correct, officially approved]; plug cock [correct]; ground-key valve [correct]; cone valve
DEF: A simple valve consisting of a tapered plug pierced with a hole through which liquid is able to flow.
CONT: There are two principal objections to the plug valve : One arises from the possible water hammer that may result from too quick manipulation of the valve. The other is the difficulty resulting when the key becomes worn; the valve may leak or jam and it is difficult to make repairs.
OBS: Rotation of the plug through 90° shuts off the flow by blocking it with the undrilled part of the plug.
OBS: plug valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Robinetterie et accessoires; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
robinet à tournant conique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Robinet dont l'obturateur (tournant) est de forme conique.
OBS: [Les robinets se désignent, en général, par le nom de leur obturateur.] Le robinet à tournant est un appareil de robinetterie dont l'obturateur (tournant) comporte un passage orientable par rotation autour d'un axe orthogonal à l'axe de l'écoulement du fluide. Ce robinet peut être à tournant cylindrique ou conique et à tournant sphérique.
OBS: robinet à tournant conique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Grifos y accesorios de fontanería; Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
válvula de núcleo giratorio [feminine noun]; válvula giratoria [feminine noun]