English (Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Culinary Techniques)
jam [correct]
DEF: A fruit gel make from fruit pulp and sugar.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Techniques culinaires)
confiture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruits coupés en entiers qu'on a fait cuire dans du sucre pour les conserver.