English (Commercial Fishing)
lacing [correct]
CONT: "Lacing" is a method of joining two parts of [net] webbing by winding and fastening a twine at intervals with a jam hitch or stop hitch. Two methods are used. … One method is used when temporary repairs are made to the webbing … The other method is employed when joining trawl-net halves.
PHR: lacing of the net
French (Pêche commerciale)
transfilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'assemblage de deux pièces de filet, consistant à passer un fil en alternant dans les mailles des bordures à joindre.
OBS: Le fil de transfilage est fixé par des nœuds, soit de place en place, soit aux extrémités des pièces.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
culebreado [masculine noun]