English (Bones and Joints)
turf-toe [correct]; turftoe [correct]; turf toe
DEF: ... painful jam or hyperextension of the big toe. The condition is more common on artificial turf, but can happen on grass as well.
CONT: Plantar capsule-ligament sprain of the great toe metatarsophalangeal joint, herein referred to as "turf-toe," is discussed with emphasis on two apparently predisposing factors, playing surface hardness and shoe stiffness. Surface hardness studies have previously been performed by the authors on natural grass and AstroTurf. A study of football shoe flexibility is presented and the results correlated with the occurrence of stiff conventional seven posted football shoes or the more flexible soccer style shoe on natural grass fields. We have found it to be a not uncommon injury among players wearing the soccer style shoe on AstroTurf.
French (Os et articulations)
inflammation de l'orteil du joueur de soccer [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalence proposée par un médecin de la Clinique de médecine sportive, Université de Carleton.