English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
pectinase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme present in most plants. It catalyzes the hydrolysis of pectin to sugar and galacturonic acid. Uses: Biochemical research; juice and jelly industry.
CONT: Pectinase... [is used in] cider; wine; distillers’ mash;... skins of citrus fruits destined for jam, marmalade and candied fruit production; vegetable stock for use in soups...
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
pectinase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme présente dans les végétaux ou sécrétée par certains microorganismes, notamment les moisissures, capable d'hydrolyser les pectines.
CONT: La pectinase hydrolyse les pectines en acide galacturonique. Dans l'industrie des jus de fruit, les pectinases sont utilisées soit pour augmenter le rendement de l'extraction (jus de raisin), soit pour abaisser la viscosité des solutions (jus de pomme). Grâce aux pectinases, la concentration des jus de fruit évite la gélification.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
pectinasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fermento hidrolizante de las pectinas que se encuentra en las semillas y frutos, solubilizando las propectinas durante el proceso de maduración.