English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; Missiles and Rockets)
home-on-jam [correct, NATO, officially approved]; HOJ [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A missile operating mode that homes in on the centre of the jammer-radiated power.
OBS: home-on-jam; HOJ : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Missiles et roquettes)
autoralliement sur brouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ralliement sur la source de brouillage [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; poursuite sur brouilleur [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Mode d'opération pour guider un missile vers le centre de la puissance rayonnée par un brouilleur.
OBS: autoralliement sur brouillage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.