English (Road Traffic)
traffic jam [correct, standardized]; tie-up [correct, noun]
DEF: A jamming up (as of vehicular traffic) into a disorganized standstill ...
OBS: traffic jam : term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: traffic jam : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
embouteillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bouchon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encombrement de véhicules qui réduit ou arrête la circulation.
OBS: embouteillage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: embouteillage : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial)
atasco [correct, masculine noun]; embotellamiento [correct, masculine noun]; atascamiento [masculine noun]
CONT: La circulación se hace cada vez más difícil en las grandes ciudades donde se producen continuamente atascos.
CONT: Siempre hay atascos en las horas punta.
OBS: atasco; embotellamiento: términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.