English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
jam signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The signal sent by a data station to inform the other data stations that they must not transmit.
OBS: jam signal : term standardized by CSA an d ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
signal de bourrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal envoyé par une station de données pour informer les autres stations de données qu'elles ne doivent pas émettre.
OBS: signal de bourrage : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
señal de atascamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que lleva un patrón de bits enviado por una estación de datos, para informarle a otras estaciones que no deben transmitir.