English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
laney hickory [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Juglandaceae.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
caryer de Laney [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Juglandacées.