English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eastern red cedar [correct]; eastern juniper [correct]; eastern redcedar [correct]; red juniper [correct]; pencil cedar [correct]; red cedar [correct, see observation]; Virginia cedar [correct]; red savin [correct]; Virginia juniper [correct]; red cedar juniper [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cupressaceae.
OBS: red cedar : common name also used to refer to the species Juniperus scopulorum.
OBS: eastern red-cedar: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
genévrier de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; genévrier rouge [correct, masculine noun]; cèdre rouge [correct, masculine noun]; cèdre de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Cupressaceae.
OBS: genévrier de Virginie : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
cedro rojo [correct, masculine noun]; cedro de Virginia [correct, masculine noun]