English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Rocky Mountain juniper [correct]; western juniper [correct, see observation]; Rocky Mountain red cedar [correct]; river juniper [correct]; red-cedar [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Cupressaceae.
OBS: A western species; usually grows on mountains, but also found near sea level in the coastal forest. Useful in preventing erosion on rocky and gravelly slopes; some cultivars suitable for planting on dry sites.
OBS: western juniper : common name also used to refer to the species Juniperus occidentalis.
OBS: red-cedar : common name also used to refer to the species Juniperus virginiana.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
genévrier des Rocheuses [correct, masculine noun]; genévrier des montagnes Rocheuses [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Cupressaceae.
OBS: Essence de l'ouest poussant habituellement en montagne, mais se retrouvant aussi dans les forêts côtières, près du niveau de la mer. Empêchant l'érosion sur les versants rocailleux et graveleux; certains cultivars supportant les stations sèches.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
enebro de las Montañas Rocosas [correct, masculine noun]