English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Mexican prickly-poppy [correct]; thorn poppy [correct]; yellow prickly-poppy [correct]; Mexican poppy [correct, see observation]; Bermuda thistle [correct]; yellow thistle [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Papaveraceae.
OBS: Mexican poppy : common name also used to refer to the species Kallstroemia grandiflora.
OBS: yellow thistle: common name also used to refer to the species Cirsium horridulum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
argémone du Mexique [correct, feminine noun]; chardon du pays [correct, masculine noun]; pavot épineux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Papaveraceae.