English (Physics; Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
Kalman filter [correct]
DEF: A numerical method used to track a time-varying signal in the presence of noise.
OBS: If the signal can be characterized by some number of parameters that vary slowly with time, then Kalman filtering can be used to tell how incoming raw measurements should be processed to best estimate those parameters as a function of time.
OBS: Kalman filter : term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Physique; Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
filtre de Kalman [correct, masculine noun]; filtre Kalman [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode numérique de poursuite d'un signal variant dans le temps en présence de bruit.
OBS: Si le signal peut être caractérisé par un certain nombre de paramètres variant lentement en fonction du temps, le filtrage de Kalman peut être appliqué pour déterminer comment les mesures brutes entrantes devraient être traitées pour obtenir la meilleur estimation possible de ces paramètres en fonction du temps.