English (Fibre Crops; Botany; Bast Fibres (Textiles))
kenaf [correct]; kanaf [correct]; guinea hemp [correct]; mesta [correct]; kanaff [correct]
DEF: The fibre obtained from the bast layer of the plant hibiscus cannabinus.
OBS: Kenaf is commonly known as mesta in India. Being similar to jute in many of its properties, kenaf is used either as an alternative, to, or in admixture with, jute.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Botanique; Fibres textiles libériennes)
jute de Java [correct, masculine noun]; kenaf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hibiscus canabinus est originaire des régions tropicales de l'Asie et de l'Afrique. [...] il fournit une fibre textile (jute de Java) [...] la fibre est claire et brillante comme le jute mais plus résistante.