English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Transport; Military Logistics)
transport mission [correct]
CONT: The accident occurred during daylight hours on a transport mission to Kandahar.
PHR: regular transport mission
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Transport aérien; Logistique militaire)
mission de transport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'accident s'est produit pendant les heures de clarté, dans le cadre d'une mission de transport vers Kandahar.
PHR: mission de transport régulière