English (Botany)
kangaroo paw [correct]
DEF: Rosette of onion-like leaves with erect, striking inflorescence 1 m tall with red-hairy stem topped ... by yellowish-green woolly tubular flowers, red at calyx, with dark green lines.
OBS: Amaryllidaceae family, Western Australia.
French (Botanique)
anigosanthe de Mangles [correct]
OBS: Famille des amaryllidacées.
OBS: Plante herbacée vivace non bulbeuse, fleurs vertes à ovaire et bractées rouges; tige couverte d'un épais duvet carmin. (Australie).
OBS: Le genre «d'anigosanthe» n'a pu être attesté dans les sources consultées.