English (Mammals)
giant kangaroo rat [correct]; Dipodomys ingens [Latin]
CONT: We hypothesized that olfactory communication facilitates neighbor recognition in the giant kangaroo rat, Dipodomys ingens, and is therefore influential in coordinating social interactions in this solitary, desert rodent.
French (Mammifères)
rat-kangourou géant [correct, masculine noun]; Dipodomys ingens [Latin]
OBS: Rongeur de la famille des Dipodoïdes.