English (Mammals)
Ord's kangaroo rat [correct]; Dipodomys ordii [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Heteromyidae.
French (Mammifères)
rat kangourou d'Ord [correct, masculine noun]; Dipodomys ordii [Latin]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Heteromyidae, de l'ordre des rongeurs, vivant en Amérique du Nord.