English (Perinatal Period; Baby and Child Care)
kangaroo mother care [correct]; kangaroo care [correct]; kangaroo mother method [correct]; mother kangaroo technique; K care
CONT: In Kangaroo Care, the baby is placed next to the parent’s chest. The skin-to-skin contact speeds the baby’s recovery and promotes bonding between the parents and newborn.
OBS: A method of caring for low birth-weight premature babies by placing them in a pouch strapped to the mother’s chest (instead of in an incubator) until they gain normal weight.
French (Périnatalité; Soins du bébé et puériculture)
méthode mère kangourou [correct, feminine noun]; méthode kangourou [correct, feminine noun]; technique kangourou [correct, feminine noun]; technique de la mère kangourou [feminine noun]
CONT: Les prématurés et les bébés de faible poids à la naissance sont exposés à un risque accru de décès ou d'invalidité, en particulier dans les pays en développement qui connaissent une pénurie de couveuses. La méthode mère kangourou (MK), qui consiste à porter le bébé peau contre peau sur la poitrine, peut aider les nouveau-nés à s'épanouir tant physiquement que mentalement.
Spanish (Periodo perinatal; Puericultura)
método canguro [correct, masculine noun]; técnica de la madre canguro [feminine noun]