English (Computer Graphics; Language (General))
ideogram [correct, standardized]; ideographic character [correct, standardized]; ideograph [correct]; ideographic symbol
DEF: In a natural language, a graphic character that represents an object or a concept and associated sound elements.
CONT: ... the glyphs covering so many of the Maya ruins ... were ... ideographs, signs conveying the ideas but not the sounds of a language.
OBS: Ex. : A Chinese ideogram or a Japanese Kanji.
OBS: ideogram; ideographic character: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Linguistique (Généralités))
idéogramme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un langage naturel, caractère graphique représentant un objet, ou une notion et les éléments sonores associés.
OBS: Ex. : Un idéogramme chinois ou un caractère Kanji en japonais.
OBS: idéogramme : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Lingüística (Generalidades))
ideograma [correct, masculine noun]; carácter ideográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el lenguaje natural, es un carácter gráfico que representa un objeto o un concepto con los sonidos relacionados a los mismos.
CONT: Un ideograma chino o japonés.