English (Writing Styles; Computer Processing of Language Data)
Kanji [correct]; Kanji character [correct]
CONT: Kanji, or traditional Chinese characters, are pictographs; about 3000 characters are in common use, and this constitute the minimum requirement for normal business correspondence.
OBS: How can an operator specify a Kanji character? Obviously no keyboards could contain 3000 keys. Several companies print large arrays of tiny Kanji character on a plastic membrane laid over a digitizing pad; the operator presses on the desired character with a stylus.
French (Techniques d'écriture; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
Kanji [masculine noun]; caractères Kanji [masculine noun]
Spanish (Estilos de escritura; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos)
Kanji [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de caracteres gráficos que consiste de símbolos usados en los alfabetos ideográficos japoneses. Cada carácter está representado por dos bytes.