English (Geology; Chronology)
Aftonian Interglacial Stage [correct]; Aftonian Interglacial [correct, noun]; Aftonian interglacial [correct, noun]; Aftonian [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the classical first interglacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, following the Nebraskan and preceding the Kansan Glacial Stage.
OBS: In the Alps, the first interglacial stage is called Günz-Mindel.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
Aftonien [correct, masculine noun]; Interglaciaire aftonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Amérique du Nord, premier interglaciaire du Pléistocène, succédant au Nébraskien et précédant le Kansanien.
OBS: Dans les Alpes, l'équivalent de l'Aftonien est le Günz-Mindel.