English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Elster [correct]
DEF: The first of the Pleistocene glacial stages that have been recognized on the North European Plain.
OBS: It is thought to be equivalent in age to the Mindel glacial stage of the Alps and the Kansan of the USA.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
glaciation de l'Elster [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glaciation la plus ancienne et la plus étendue attestée par des moraines en Europe centrale [...]