English (Glaciology; Geology)
Aftonian [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the classical first interglacial stage of the Pleistocene Epoch in North America, following the Nebraskan and preceding the Kansan glacial stages.
CONT: Aftonian soil, in most occurrences decapitated so that only the B horizon remains ...
French (Glaciologie; Géologie)
aftonien [correct, adjective]