English (Cytology; Molecular Biology)
plakin [correct]
DEF: [A protein of over] 200 kDa [kilodaltons] dimeric, coiled coil, actin-binding... forming molecular bridges between the cytoskeleton and other subcellular structures.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire)
plakine [correct, feminine noun]