English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
dry salted fish [correct]; kench cured fish [correct]; saltbulk fish [correct]
DEF: Fish that have been cured by stacking split fish and dry salt in alternate layers so that the pickle which is formed can drain off freely ...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
poisson salé à sec [correct, masculine noun]; poisson salé en arrime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poisson qu'on a fait macérer en plaçant des couches alternées de poisson tranché et de sel sec de telle façon que la saumure formée puisse s'écouler [...]
OBS: [...] s'applique aussi bien aux poissons gras [qu'aux poissons] maigres.