English (Environment)
project footprint [correct]
CONT: ... the amount of habitat that would be lost within [Kendall Island bird sanctuary(KIBS) ] from construction of project facilities and infrastructure(i. e. the project footprint) would total about 164 ha, or about 0. 28% of the total area of KIBS.
French (Environnement)
empreinte du projet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la superficie d'habitat qui serait perdue dans le [refuge d'oiseaux de l’île Kendall (ROIK)] en raison de la construction des installations et de l'infrastructure du projet (l'empreinte du projet) totaliserait environ 164 ha, ou environ 0,28 p. 100 de la zone totale du refuge.