English (Household Refrigerators and Freezers)
half-shelf [correct]
CONT: The [Kenmore refrigerator's] four half-shelves could be set at any number of levels, staggered, or stacked one over another to accommodate even the most oddly-shaped grocery items.
French (Réfrigérateurs et congélateurs domestiques)
demi-clayette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet ses quatre demi-clayettes peuvent se fixer à un grand nombre de niveaux, se sectionner, se superposer ou se placer côte à côte pour pouvoir contenir deux rangées de denrées de formes diverses.