English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
clutch system [correct]
CONT: The Kenmore [upright vacuum cleaner's] self-propulsion system is activated when you swivel the handle. Pushing or pulling it engages a cable-activated clutch system that drives the wheels in whatever direction you’re going.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
système d'embrayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système autopropulsé (...) entrait en action quand on tournait la poignée. Si on le poussait ou si on le tirait, un système d'embrayage actionné par câble entraînait les roues dans la direction du mouvement.