English (Classification of Coal)
cannel coal [correct]; candle coal [correct]; cannel [correct]; cannelite [correct]; kennel coal [correct]; parrot coal [correct]; curly cannel [correct]; gayet [correct]; jet coal [correct]
DEF: A compact, tough sapropelic coal that consists dominantly of spores and is characterized by dull to waxy luster, conchoidal fracture, and massiveness.
OBS: [Cannel coal] is attrital and high in volatiles ...
OBS: The term cannel coal is now used for sapropelic coal containing spores, in contrast to sapropelic coal containing algae, which is termed boghead coal.
French (Classification des charbons)
cannel-coal [correct, masculine noun]; cannel [correct, masculine noun]; gayet [correct, masculine noun]; charbon de spores [correct, masculine noun]; charbon chandelle [correct, masculine noun]; charbon-chandelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Houille compacte très riche en matières volatiles contenant de grandes quantités de spores et de grains de pollen.
CONT: Constitué de résidus végétaux et de débris animaux, le cannel est compact et dur et présente un aspect mat très homogène; sa très haute teneur en matières volatiles et en cendres le rend peu utilisable.