English (Security; Federal Administration)
armed operational precinct [correct]
DEF: The area of the parliamentary precinct which is bordered by the Ottawa River in the north, Kent Street in the west, Queen Street North in the south and Rideau Channel in the east.
OBS: armed operational precinct: designation confirmed by the Parliamentary Protection Service (PPS).
French (Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
cité armée opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de la cité parlementaire qui est délimitée par la rivière des Outaouais au nord, la rue Kent à l'ouest, la rue Queen Nord au sud et par le canal Rideau à l'est.