English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Infantry)
The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment [correct]; E & K Scot [correct]; The Essex and Kent Scottish [correct]
OBS: The Essex and Kent Scottish is a reserve infantry regiment of the Canadian Forces formed in 1954 by the amalgamation of The Essex Scottish Regiment and The Kent Regiment.
OBS: The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment; E & K Scot : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Infanterie)
The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment [correct, masculine noun]; E & K Scot [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Essex and Kent Scottish Regiment; E & K Scot : titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.