English (Orbital Stations)
center-line camera [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... Commander Kent Rominger and Pilot Jeff Ashby installed a center-line camera in the orbiter docking system.
OBS: center-line camera: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
caméra axiale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le commandant Kent Rominger et le pilote Jeff Ashby ont installé une caméra axiale sur le système d'amarrage de l'orbiteur.
OBS: caméra axiale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).