English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
classic [correct, noun]
DEF: A famous traditional sports event; a large and important sports event held annually for a certain number of years, usually at the same place and period of the year.
CONT: Classic : Used to refer to a few traditionally significant races, such as the Kentucky Derby. In America, the classic distance is 1 1/4 miles; in Europe it is 1 1/2 miles.
CONT: The Triple Crown races, the Kentucky Derby, the Preakness Stakes, and the Belmont Stakes, are classics.
OBS: The term is used as part of the name of events in golf, horse racing, tennis, basketball, etc.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
classique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Importante épreuve sportive tenue annuellement, à la même période et depuis nombre d'années, et à laquelle sont conviés tous les grands noms de l'élite mondiale dans la discipline.
CONT: La Classique Peter Jackson (golf); la Classique de Lake Placid (sports équestres).
OBS: Le terme figure dans le nom officiel d'épreuves dans des disciplines comme le golf, le tennis, le basketball, le cyclisme, les sports équestres, etc.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
clásico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La palabra clásico es un sustantivo común, por lo que lo apropiado es escribirlo en minúscula, [...] sin comillas ni cursiva.
OBS: En fútbol, el término clásico, [se refiere al] encuentro disputado entre dos equipos de un mismo país, ambos muy laureados y relacionados por una rivalidad que persiste en el tiempo [...]
OBS: En algunos países de Latinoamérica, el término clásico, se refiere a una competición hípica, celebrada anualmente, que es de especial importancia.