English (Genetics; Plant Biology)
facultative apomixis [correct]; versatile apomixis
CONT: Apomixis is basically cloning through seeds or the asexual propagation of plants by seed. If a plant only reproduces by apomixis, and there is no sexual reproduction, then this plant is called an obligate apomict. If a plant reproduces both by apomixis and sexual reproduction then the plant is a facultative apomict and if a plant only reproduces sexually, then the plant is called sexual. Facultative apomixis is the most common form of reproduction present in Kentucky bluegrass, with varying frequencies of apomict and sexual reproduction.
CONT: Facultative apomixis: permits selection and breeding of new genotypes, but may have problems with cultivar stability.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale)
apomixie facultative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type d'apomixie caractérisant les plantes d'une espèce capable de se reproduire aussi bien par reproduction sexuée que par apomixie.