English (Constitutional Law)
commonwealth [correct]
OBS: Some of the United States of America, especially Kentucky, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania and Virginia, have adopted the term as part of their official name.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
État [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais est le générique officiel de certains des États américains, soit le Kentucky, le Massachusetts, la Pennsylvanie et la Virginie.