English (Animal Pests (Crops))
larger sod webworm [correct]; Pediasia trisecta [Latin]
CONT: Population of the larger sod webworm P. trisecta(Walker) was in a New Jersey(USA) turfgrass field of common Kentucky blue-grass and red fescue. The species has 3 generations/yr. It overwinters as larvae in the turfgrass thatch, which resume feeding the following spring to pupate.
French (Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
pyrale des prés Pediasia trisecta [correct, feminine noun]; Pediasia trisecta [Latin]
OBS: Il n'existe aucun nom vulgarisé en français pour désigner Pediasia trisecta. Il faut donc s'en tenir au latin, le faisant précéder du générique «pyrale de prés» si nécessaire.