English (Forage Crops)
trefoil field [correct]
CONT: If trefoil is seeded to a field previously in Kentucky bluegrass, the bluegrass will slowly come back on its own without having to be reseeded. If a spring-seeded trefoil field contained no bluegrass, overseed it in the early fall with 2 pounds per acre of bluegrass. This permits the trefoil to get established before the bluegrass becomes competitive.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
trèflière [correct, feminine noun]