English (The Ear)
acquired cholesteatoma [correct]
DEF: Acquired cholesteatoma is a saclike structure within the middle ear that is lined by keratinized, stratified, squamous epithelium and that contains desquamated epithelium or keratin.
CONT: Further, surgical observations lead us to the opinion that at least some so-called "acquired" cholesteatomas may actually have their origins as congenital cholesteatomas. When generally removed, small and mid-sized congenital cholesteatomas demonstrate completely normal middle ear mucosa at surgery.
French (Oreille)
cholestéatome acquis [proposal, masculine noun]