English (Visual Disorders)
hydrops of the cornea [correct]; corneal hydrops [correct]
DEF: Gross entry of aqueous humor into the cornea as a result of a rupture of the endothelium and Descemet's membrane, as may occur in keratoconus.
French (Troubles de la vision)
hydropisie cornéenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accumulation pathologique de liquide aqueux dans le stroma cornéen, consécutive à une rupture des couches postérieures de la cornée (membrane de Descemet et endothélium).
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.