English (Road Design; Road Networks; Urban Planning)
rolled curb [correct, see observation]; rolled kerb [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: In road construction, a curb the side or face of which is softened in a more or less round design to allow the free passage of vehicles.
OBS: rolled curb: Often confused with "mountable" curb which should be considered as a generic term for "rolled," "tapered" and "flush" curb.
OBS: rolled kerb : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers; Aménagement urbain)
bordure arrondie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de bordure franchissable dont les arêtes ont été arrondies ou dont le profil général est de forme arrondie, par opposition aux bordures chanfreinées ou arasées, le tout pour faciliter le passage des véhicules.
OBS: bordure arrondie : terme souvent confondu avec le générique «bordure franchissable».
OBS: bordure arrondie : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Redes viales; Planificación urbana)
solera redondeada [correct, feminine noun]