English (Roads; Road Transport; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
boulevard [correct]; parking strip [correct]; park strip [correct]; road verge [correct]; curb strip [correct]; verge [correct, noun]
DEF: The strip of land paralleling the roadway between the curb and the sidewalk, often planted with trees, grass, shrubbery.
French (Voies de circulation; Transport routier; Aménagement du territoire)
banquette [correct, feminine noun]; bande de terrain en bordure de rue [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de terrain parallèle à la chaussée, située entre la bordure [d'une rue] et le trottoir et souvent aménagée avec des arbres, de l'herbe et des arbustes.