English (Geochemistry; Petrography)
amorphous silica [correct]
CONT: Amorphous silica (diatomaceous earth) is composed of the skeletons of prehistoric plants known as diatoms. These skeletons are largely noncrystalline, although diatomaceous earth can contain varying amounts of crystalline quartz, which has led, in the opinon of the ACGIH, to conflicting results in studies of the pulmonary effects of exposure to this colorless to gray, odorless powder.
OBS: Not to be confused with "diatomite", "diatomaceous earth" and "kieselguhr. "
French (Géochimie; Pétrographie)
silice amorphe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «diatomite», «terre de diatomées» et «kieselguhr».