English (Mineralogy)
bonded asbestos [correct]; compressed asbestos [correct]
CONT: the choice of the filtration process... surface filtration through bonded filter elements in the form of cartridges or plates(sintered metal, cellulose, bonded asbestos or kieselguhr) ;...
French (Minéralogie)
aggloméré d'amiante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: choix du procédé du filtrant [...] filtration en surface sur éléments filtrants agglomérés, sous forme de bougies ou de plaques (métal fritté, cellulose, agglomérés d'amiante ou de kieselguhr); [...]