English (Anti-pollution Measures; Wastewater Treatment)
cartridge
CONT: the choice of the filtration process... surface filtration through bonded filter elements in the form of cartridges or plates(sintered metal, cellulose, bonded asbestos or kieselguhr) ;...
French (Mesures antipollution; Traitement des eaux usées)
bougie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: choix du procédé filtrant [...] filtration en surface sur éléments filtrants agglomérés, sous forme de bougies ou de plaques (métal fritté, cellulose, agglomérés d'amiante ou de kieselguhr); [...]