English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
tatara furnace [correct]; tatara [correct]
CONT: The old type of tatara made of clay produced a kind of steel called tamagahane, and it is one of the types of steel that goes into the manufacture of Japanese swords.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
four tatara [correct, masculine noun]; tatara [correct, masculine noun]