English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
brane [correct, see observation]
CONT: In theoretical physics, a brane ... is an object which can have any number of allowed dimensions. Branes are most popular for their presence in string theory, where it is a fundamental object, along with the string.
OBS: brane : While the designation comes from the term "membrane", the latter refers to a specific kind of brane(p-brane) and must not be used as a synonym for "brane. "
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
brane [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la théorie des cordes prédit l'existence d'objets étendus, appelés branes [...] dont le nombre de dimensions peut être de 0 (comme les particules), 1 (comme les cordes élémentaires), ou tout autre nombre jusqu'au nombre de dimensions spatiales lui-même.
OBS: brane : Bien que la désignation «brane» découle du terme «membrane», ce dernier désigne un type de précis de brane (p-brane) et ne constitue donc pas un synonyme de «brane».