English (Music)
reduction [correct]
CONT: A reduction is... an arrangement, but of a specific kind : a work for large musical forces is "reduced" to a version for smaller forces.
PHR: piano reduction
French (Musique)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transcription d'une partition pour un seul instrument ou pour un nombre d'instruments ou de voix moindre qu'à l'origine [...]