English (Plant and Crop Production; Agriculture - General; Planting Techniques (Farming))
varietal blend [correct]; VB [correct]
DEF: [A] seed mixture that contains two or more varieties of the same kind or species.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Agriculture - Généralités; Techniques de plantation)
mélange de variétés [correct, masculine noun]; MV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mélange] de semences qui contient deux ou plusieurs variétés du même type ou de la même espèce.