English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
fartlek training [correct]; fartlek [correct]
CONT: Fartlek is the Swedish for "speed play," and that is exactly what this run is all about. Unlike tempo and interval work, fartlek is unstructured and alternates between moderate to hard efforts with easy efforts throughout.
OBS: Fartlek training is generally associated with running, but can include almost any kind of exercise.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
fartlek [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entraînement au cours duquel l'athlète varie l'intensité selon son bon vouloir et, parfois, en s'inspirant de l'environnement (côtes, vent, etc.) pour décider de l'effort à fournir.
Spanish (Educación física, entrenamiento de atletas y psicología del deporte)
fartlek [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fartlek significa 'juego de velocidad' en sueco y fue precisamente en este país donde se inventó este útil y popular sistema de entrenamiento.