English (Music; Theatre and Opera)
recitative [correct, noun]
DEF: A musical declamation of the kind usual in the narrative and dialogue parts of opera and oratorio, sung in the rhythm of ordinary speech with many words on the same note.
French (Musique; Théâtre et Opéra)
récitatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la musique dramatique (opéras, cantates, oratorios), déclamation notée, chant qui n'est pas assujetti à la mesure, mais qui est cadencé selon la coupe des phrases et les inflexions de la voix parlée.