English (Information Processing (Informatics))
control object [correct]
DEF: An object that is designed to carry a certain kind of information, generally status messages from system services.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
objet de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
objeto de control [correct, masculine noun]