English (General Conduct of Military Operations; International Relations)
participating nation [correct, NATO, standardized]; PN [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nation that takes part in a NATO operation, programme or other activity, for which it is not required to contribute in money or in kind.
OBS: participating nation; PN: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Relations internationales)
pays participant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pays qui prend part à une opération, un programme ou une autre activité de l’OTAN sans devoir pour autant y contribuer en argent, en biens ou en services.
OBS: pays participant; PN : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.