English (Psychology (General); Human Behaviour)
persona [correct]
DEF: ... the public face an individual presents to the outside world, in contrast to more deeply rooted and authentic personality characteristics.
CONT: Persona. From Latin "persona" : an actor's mask. A term used by C. G. Jung for the "external" character which enables an individual to interrelate with the world around him so that he arrives at a kind of compromise between his individual psychological constitution(individual character) and the collective situation. This presupposes an ability to adapt to society.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Comportement humain)
persona [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'une façon très générale, la persona est le masque que tout individu porte pour répondre aux exigences de la vie en société. La persona donne à tout sujet social une triple possibilité de jeu : «apparaître sous tel ou tel jour», «se cacher derrière tel ou tel masque», «se construire un visage et un comportement pour s'en faire un rempart» [...]