English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
exposed location [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Avoid exposed locations when stopping for lunch. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Exposed" could refer to wind or avalanches. Exposed to some kind of adverse weather or avalanche events. [Reference : Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada. ]
OBS: exposed location: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
endroit exposé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Évitez les endroits exposés lorsque vous vous arrêtez pour casser la croûte. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: endroit exposé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.