English (Life Insurance)
reduced paid-up insurance [correct]
DEF: One of the nonforfeiture benefits, under which the cash value of the policy is used as a single premium to purchase paid-up insurance of the same kind as the policy itself... in such an amount as the cash value will provide. It provides for continuation of the original insurance plan, but for a reduced amount.
French (Assurance sur la vie)
assurance réduite [correct, feminine noun]