English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
replacement [correct]
CONT: Most policies of insurance of property give the company the right to substitute other property of like kind and quality for insured property which has been damaged or destroyed. This is making a replacement.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La plupart des polices d'assurance de choses donnent à la compagnie le droit de remplacer les biens sinistrés par d'autres biens de même nature et qualité, c'est là le remplacement que l'assureur peut décider d'effectuer.