English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
trade group classification
OBS: (...) the amount set forth in the Trade Group Classification is designed to reflect the total loss potential for that particular kind of merchandise(...) and in practice it is customary for the amount stated in the Trade Group Classifications to be used in fixing the amount of insurance to apply.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
classification du groupe des commerces
OBS: le montant indiqué à la Classification du Groupe des Commerces est destiné à refléter la perte totale possible pour ce genre particulier de marchandises (...) et en pratique il est d'usage d'utiliser le montant indiqué aux Classifications du Groupe des Commerces pour établir le montant d'assurance qui s'appliquera.