English (Transportation Insurance; Cargo (Water Transport))
loss of specie
DEF: A change in the nature or character of cargo which, in insurance terms, is effectively an actual total loss.
OBS: Loss of specie occurs where the insured property is so damaged that it ceases to be a thing of the kind insured, that is, it changes its specie. An example would be cement which when immersed in seawater becomes concrete.
French (Assurance transport; Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
perte totale des marchandises [feminine noun]