English (Radio Broadcasting; Television Arts; Cinematography)
kinescope [correct]; kine [correct]; telerecording [correct]; kinerecording [correct]; cinescope [correct]; picture tube [see observation, obsolete]
DEF: A film recording of a television picture, tape or live.
OBS: Kinescopes, which have been replaced by videotape, are no longer common. Originally, kinescope was a synonym for picture tube.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
kinescope [correct, masculine noun]; cinéscope [correct, masculine noun]; cinégramme [correct, masculine noun]; kiné [masculine noun]
DEF: Film enregistré au cinéscope.