English (Applications of Automation)
kinematic chain [correct]
CONT: In addition to rigid bodies, the robot contains kinematic chains. A kinematic chain is the grouping of links and joints that produce the desired motion.
French (Automatisation et applications)
chaîne cinématique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On définit une chaîne cinématique comme un système mécanique composé de corps rigides, ou membres, reliés entre eux par des liaisons cinématiques. Les liaisons cinématiques introduisent des contraintes sur le mouvement relatif des corps rigides.