English (Applications of Automation)
closed kinematic chain [correct]
CONT: ... closed kinematic chains have one or more loops so that each link and each joint is contained in at least one of the loops ...
French (Automatisation et applications)
chaîne cinématique fermée [correct, feminine noun]