English (Applications of Automation)
base [correct, noun, standardized]; robot base [correct]
DEF: A platform or structure to which is attached the origin of the first member of the articulated structure.
OBS: The platform or structure to which a robot arm is attached; the end of a kinematic chain of arm links and joints opposite to that which grasps or processes external objects.
OBS: base: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: base; robot base: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Automatisation et applications)
base [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; base de robot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme ou structure à laquelle est liée l'origine du premier élément de la structure articulée.
OBS: base : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: base; base de robot : termes normalisés par l'ISO.