English (Applications of Automation)
complex kinematic chain [correct]
CONT: A chain is complex if at least one of its links has a [degree of connectivity equal or superior to] 3. A complex kinematic chain may always be decomposed into simple kinematic sub-chains.
French (Automatisation et applications)
chaîne cinématique complexe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une chaîne cinématique est dite complexe si au moins un de ses membres est lié à plus de deux corps.