English (Space Weapons; Advanced Technology Weapons)
hypervelocity launcher [correct]; hypervelocity gun system [correct]; hypervelocity gun [correct]
CONT: The other major kinetic energy weapons concept is the hypervelocity launcher. Its main focus is the electromagnetic railgun.
CONT: Kinetic energy weapons include interceptor missiles and hypervelocity gun systems.
French (Armes orbitales; Armes de haute technicité)
canon à très grande vitesse initiale [masculine noun]; canon à hypervélocité [masculine noun]